Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

By using www.honestlyadhd.com or www.honestlyadhdparentingacademy.com (Honestly ADHD, we, our), you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

Honestly ADHD, LLC doing business as HonestlyADHD.com and Honestly ADHD Parenting Academy may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued usage of www.honestlyadhd.com or www.honestlyadhdparentingacademy.com website(s) (“Site”) will mean you accept those changes.

Honestly ADHD is committed to protecting your privacy and security and have explained in detail the steps we take to do so. We control this site from offices in the United States of America. We do not represent that the materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

We have created this Privacy Policy for Site visitors and users (you or your) to govern the use of data, information, and other materials collected in the course of use of Honestly ADHD’s Site, software, services and/or applications. This Privacy Policy also demonstrates our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of your privacy.

How and Why We Collect Information

 We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for a course, a membership site, or a free training series, for example, the information is used to enroll you in the program, to enroll you our newsletters, to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the product and related products.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any of the following ways: to personalize your experience; to improve our website; to provide or improve customer service; to process transactions; to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature; to send periodic emails.

 

As a visitor to our Sites, you can engage in many activities without providing any information.

If you opt in to receive any free training series, download a free product, register for a webinar, seminar, or live event, or purchase any product sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please send an email to us at erin@honestlyadhd.com. We will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).

In connection with other activities such as those described above, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP code), email address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information. If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity you will not be able to engage in that activity.

In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another part. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission.

If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new products and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any postal, e-mail, phone, or other lists, please let us know by “unsubscribing” at the bottom of any email or e-mailing us at erin@honestlyadhd.com. Please provide us with your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

When you use our Sites, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the Site and its services. We use this information to administer the Site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the Site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites. This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes.

This data is often tracked by us or our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.) Be aware that declining the use of cookies may prevent users from logging in correctly, when applicable, and may decrease the functionality of the Site on the user’s computer.

Protecting Your Information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Our payment gateway and processor offers the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Exceptions to Privacy Policy

 While we are committed to keeping your information secure and private, we have the following exceptions to our privacy policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites, or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums. You disclose such information at your own risk.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website, or we may link to a third-party’s website for informational purposes. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. California’s privacy standards are very high and we strive to live up to those strict standards. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent except as noted above.

At this time we do not respond to DNT (Do Not Track) signals.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We recommend that anyone under 18 years of age participate and use our Site, products or services only with parental permission and supervision.

We do not intend to collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian of a child who has provided us with such personal information would like the information deleted from our records, he or she should contact us at the email address listed at the bottom of this policy statement. We will then delete the child’s personal information from our files.

If we become aware that personally identifiable information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected at the site, we will use such information for the sole purpose of contacting a parent or guardian of the child to obtain verifiable parental consent. If we cannot obtain consent after a reasonable time, or if when contacted a parent or guardian requests that we do not use or maintain such information, we will make reasonable efforts to delete it from our records. Upon request by a parent or guardian, we will provide a description of the specific types of personal information collected from a child who is under the age of 13.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Miscellaneous

These terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Minnesota, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to these terms will be subject to mediation in the State of Minnesota. If any of these terms of use are found unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision will be considered severable from the remaining terms of use, and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. These terms may be modified only by our posting of changes to these terms of use on our Sites.

Security

You are responsible for any authorized or unauthorized use of your user identification and access to this Site by any person.  You agree to bear all responsibility for the confidentiality of your user identification.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user identification and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user identification.

Termination

If you violate this Privacy Policy, we reserve, the right to:

(a) remove or disable access to all or any portion of the site.

(b) suspend your access to or use of all or any portion of this site.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at erin@honestlyadhd.com.

Be the first to know when enrollment opens!Get an email when signup opens for the soft launch of the Honestly ADHD Parenting Academy Program

You have Successfully Subscribed!